PDA

View Full Version : Satellite dish connection



GrumpyOneandTwo
08-25-2013, 11:51 AM
There are two exterior satellite/cable connections. Does it matter which one I use for my satellite dish? Also I have a dish with one LNBF. Will it work on a Directv DVR receiver or do I need a standard receiver? Can anyone tell me how much Directv charges monthly for another receiver? ..... Thanks, Mike

simsfmly
08-25-2013, 11:59 AM
Mike,
Yes, it does depending on which outlet INSIDE you want to use. One is for the living room, one is for the bedroom satellite outlet.
$6.00 for additional TV.26113I've attached a coax wiring diagram.

danemayer
08-25-2013, 02:12 PM
If your dish has one coax connection coming off the LNB, at a minimum it'll provide a signal to the DVR so you can watch TV. If the dish is a Slimline 3 or 5 oval dish with one coax connection, it's probably a SWM LNB. One SWM coax line will allow you to also record on the DVR, but you will need the Directv power-passing splitter and the Power Insertion Module for the SWM LNB to work at all. Also, the DVR must be compatible with SWM.

If the dish is round with one connector, it's Standard Definition only to a single receiver. Should work with the DVR for watching, but not for recording.

GrumpyOneandTwo
08-25-2013, 05:18 PM
simsfmly, that seems logical to me. They are not marked though. How do I identify which go's to which?....$6.00 a month isn't bad. I called Directv and ordered a receiver for the Gateway. They said the receiver's I have in the house won't work on the Winegard satellite antenna I have......Now, what about a park with cable tv? How does that work if the connections are separate?

GrumpyOneandTwo
08-25-2013, 05:24 PM
danemayer, my dish is round, I believe there were two connector's at the LNBF for two cables. Directv said the DVR receiver wouldn't work. They are sending me a standard definition receiver. Got it for 39.00 plus tax and a monthly fee of 6 bucks. Sounded good to me....

Gaffer
08-25-2013, 06:32 PM
I have Direct with the round 18" dish and si ngle LNB. The LNB has two cable connections. I run one to the SD DVR in the LR and the other to a reciever in the BR. Both work just fine in the RV and at home.

GrumpyOneandTwo
08-25-2013, 07:12 PM
Yes sir....mine would work also if I had SD receivers. But I have whole home HDDVR with the Genie and according to Directv they won't work in my RV. I ordered a SD receiver for the RV. I'll only have one receiver so I'll only be able to watch tv in one room.....I'll just have to watch what she watch's...lol.....Thanks

danemayer
08-25-2013, 07:16 PM
Yes sir....mine would work also if I had SD receivers. But I have whole home HDDVR with the Genie and according to Directv they won't work in my RV. I ordered a SD receiver for the RV. I'll only have one receiver so I'll only be able to watch tv in one room.....I'll just have to watch what she watch's...lol.....Thanks

The dish/LNB and the receiver need to be compatible. Some of the new receivers are SWM only. The round dishes are not SWM. Some oval dishes have non-SWM LNBs.

GrumpyOneandTwo
08-26-2013, 07:12 AM
I guess that is what Directv was telling me.....Now, to figure out which exterior connection goes to which room??????????....Maybe the installer will be able to figure it out. I called Directv yesterday. They said they could have a installer here today with a new receiver. No charge for the installation. Pretty good service since I live so far out in the sticks.....we are out so far we have to drive 70 miles round trip to get to a WalMart.........

danemayer
08-26-2013, 07:39 AM
Step 1: Before trying to use the coax connections in the RV, run coax directly from the dish to the receiver to get it set up and working.
Step 2: Move the cables to the RV connections. Hopefully it'll all still work. If not, try the other UDC connections. Occasionally they get wired in the wrong order behind the UDC. If none of the connections work, there may be a loose or shorted connector.

Here's a diagram that shows the UDC connections for the Rushmore.

Subdrv
08-26-2013, 07:46 AM
Mike

I just moved my whole home Direct system to the Cyclone took me about 3 hours. I had help from a local Direct installer. We had to install a SWM 8 switch and splitter next to the Trav'ler and run seperate lines to each reciever like Dan talked about. Now I can watch what I want on any tv. The next thing I have to figure out is how to do the ondemand using WIFI connection.

GrumpyOneandTwo
08-26-2013, 09:00 AM
Subdrv....wow, that was a lot of work!.......if I went fulltime that would be nice!!!...........................danemayer, if the Directv installer can't figure it out, that's what I'll do.....Thanks for your help...Mike

Bob&Patty
08-26-2013, 10:10 AM
I dont understand why a DirectV reciever wont work with a carry out dish. We have the Wineguard carry out (dome) and DirecTV works just fine.

danemayer
08-26-2013, 10:19 AM
I dont understand why a DirectV reciever wont work with a carry out dish. We have the Wineguard carry out (dome) and DirecTV works just fine.
The carry out dishes use the older multi-switch technology. Older receivers all use the multi-switch technology. Some of the more recent receivers work with either SWM or Multiswitch technology, selected by menu. Some of the newest receivers are SWM only. A SWM only receiver doesn't understand the signal coming off a multi-switch dish.

GrumpyOneandTwo
08-27-2013, 12:40 PM
Got the DirecTv receiver in the camper! The installer confirmed that my receivers in the house wouldn't work on my winegard 18" dish. He said with the single LBN I'd only get one satellite, the 101. He said let me give you a free dish with the triple LBN's so you can get 3 satellites.....I said "works for me!". He also gave me two 75' cables with the weather proof barrel connectors. He set the elevation and showed me a easy way to find the satellites. By the way, on my 3200 RS the first exterior connection is for the living room and the other for the bedroom. He also gave me a splitter so I could have a TV in the bedroom without another receiver. It will only mirror what is on the living room tv, but that's OK with me.....Thank you DirecTv

porthole
08-28-2013, 08:34 AM
Yes sir....mine would work also if I had SD receivers. But I have whole home HDDVR with the Genie and according to Directv they won't work in my RV. I ordered a SD receiver for the RV. I'll only have one receiver so I'll only be able to watch tv in one room.....I'll just have to watch what she watch's...lol.....Thanks

My house has the HD DVR with 3 Genie clients. That is 4 TVs, living room, kitchen, master bed and spare bed.
When we travel I take the DVR and mount it behind the TV in the trailer.

The spare house bedroom Genie is in the trailer bedroom for the camp season.

Although I have yet to actually watch SAT TV while camping due to dish alignment challenges, we have been able to watch whatever we have on the DVR, different shows on the two different TVs.

Today will be the "new" test on setup. Have a couple more tools in my iPhone for locating and a First Strike meter to actually align the dish.

GrumpyOneandTwo
08-28-2013, 09:45 AM
Hey porthole.....let me guess????....NAVY?????.....lol......I wish you good luck with your alignment challenge's....it sure frustrated me! But I got to tell you, calling directv was the best thing I have done to fix it....$30.00 for the receiver, $6.00 a month for a receiver I can leave in the camper, free instructions from the installer on how to find my satellite, plus he threw in a new dish and 150 feet of cable....that's the best deal I made since I got grumpy two 32 years ago!!!!!!!!!!!!!! If your camper is parked at the same residence as your home address, call them.......sure can't hurt....Mike

kernst
08-28-2013, 10:40 AM
I have a 2014 Gateway 3650 BH. There are two coax inputs in the docking center. I labeled them, but off the top of my head today I can't remember which was which. I believe satellite was on the left, but I'm not positive right now. One was a satellite input that leads directly to the kitchen/living area, in the cupboard below the main TV. In this cupboard I installed a new directTV receiver and the power inserter box for the SWiM dish. The other coax connection in the docking center leads to a splitter that then leads to each of the TVs (kitchen/living, bedroom, bunk room, and outdoor kitchen). This would be where campsite cable TV would be connected, and would feed all the TVs. The OTA roof antenna is combined into these feeds as well, so each TV has a Cable/Antenna jack. Only the kitchen/living TV has a second satellite jack fed from the input in the docking center.

I have existing DirecTV service at home. I called them one day and asked for another HD receiver (non-DVR) for the trailer. I have been a DirecTV customer for over 2 years. They sent me an HD receiver for free. There is a $6/month charge for the additional receiver.

I already had a spare SlimLine 5 dish. I purchased a "non-penetrating roof mount" off Amazon (intended to mount a dish on an apartment roof, etc.) that just sits on the ground and you put 2-4 cinder blocks on it to keep it in place. I haul the mount and cinder blocks in the bed of my truck. When I get to the campsite it takes about 5 minutes to get the mount and dish set up and connected to the trailer, and another 5-10 minutes to align the dish. There are numerous iPhone apps that can tell you the proper alignment numbers, that helps a lot. The trick to the alignment is a perfectly vertical mounting "post". Once you have that, and the alignment numbers (skew, azimuth, direction) dialed into dish itself, you're usually pretty close.

I would like a more portable solution. The SlimLine 5 dish is the big dish, so it’s kind of a pain to haul around. I have read pages on the internet where people have mounted a SlimLine 3 LNB to an old phase 3 dish, and that worked for HD. Someday I might try that, but that’s getting into the “hacking” realm and I’d need to be pretty bored to undertake that. For now I’m investigating a way to “fold up” the LNB arm on the SlimLine 5 dish to make it more portable.

Keep in mind that all the above effort is so I can get an HD signal from DirecTV. If all I wanted was a standard def signal, a standard def receiver and one of the auto-point dome dishes would be the way to go. But currently I don’t know of any auto-point dishes that can get HD (SWiM receiver compatible) for DirecTV.

danemayer
08-28-2013, 11:14 AM
I would like a more portable solution. The SlimLine 5 dish is the big dish, so it’s kind of a pain to haul around. I have read pages on the internet where people have mounted a SlimLine 3 LNB to an old phase 3 dish, and that worked for HD. Someday I might try that, but that’s getting into the “hacking” realm and I’d need to be pretty bored to undertake that. For now I’m investigating a way to “fold up” the LNB arm on the SlimLine 5 dish to make it more portable.
Hi kernst,

An alternative to modifying the LNB arm is to remove the 4 bolts that hold the dish to the mast. It takes me about 90 seconds to take it apart or put it back together. With the dish removed, each piece stores in a much smaller space. I keep both in the front compartment next to the generator. Just take some care with the dish so it doesn't get dinged. I use cardboard separators to keep them apart.

kernst
08-30-2013, 12:56 PM
Hi kernst,

An alternative to modifying the LNB arm is to remove the 4 bolts that hold the dish to the mast. It takes me about 90 seconds to take it apart or put it back together. With the dish removed, each piece stores in a much smaller space. I keep both in the front compartment next to the generator. Just take some care with the dish so it doesn't get dinged. I use cardboard separators to keep them apart.

Thanks for the suggestion. I don't have the dish handy to take a look at, but I don't remember seeing bolts there on the LNB arm on mine. I'll take a look this weekend. If so that'd be perfect for what I need. Maybe even drill them out and insert some sort of bolt/pin type setup with wing nuts, cotter pins, or something to allow it to easily pivot up and down.

danemayer
08-30-2013, 06:58 PM
Thanks for the suggestion. I don't have the dish handy to take a look at, but I don't remember seeing bolts there on the LNB arm on mine. I'll take a look this weekend. If so that'd be perfect for what I need. Maybe even drill them out and insert some sort of bolt/pin type setup with wing nuts, cotter pins, or something to allow it to easily pivot up and down.
Not removing the arm. Removing the oval dish.

cookie
08-30-2013, 07:23 PM
Kernst, if you are looking for a way to fold up your LNB arm, here are a couple of versions I have used.
In version 1.0 I sawed the arm off and added a couple of hinges. I knocked out the pin on one hinge and used a pin to hold out in place when set up. Worked fine.
Then I got a different dish where the arm bolted to the dish with four screws.
Enter version 2.0. This is the cats meow.
A couple of bolts, some wing nuts, nylon washers and two mending braces from Home Depot and I was all set.
The pictures should tell the story.

Peace
Dave

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

kernst
09-03-2013, 08:50 AM
Thanks for the suggestions Dave. I definitely like version 2.0, but my dish has the arm mounted like the one in your version 1.0 pics. For now I've removed the dish itself as danemayer suggested. I'm surprised at how much more portable that made the whole thing. Most likely more than folding up the LNB arm.

porthole
09-04-2013, 10:10 PM
I tried Dan's suggestion. Works pretty good using wing nuts I got from TV4RV.com

d_fergie
09-04-2013, 11:25 PM
Kernst, if you are looking for a way to fold up your LNB arm, here are a couple of versions I have used.
In version 1.0 I sawed the arm off and added a couple of hinges. I knocked out the pin on one hinge and used a pin to hold out in place when set up. Worked fine.
Then I got a different dish where the arm bolted to the dish with four screws.
Enter version 2.0. This is the cats meow.
A couple of bolts, some wing nuts, nylon washers and two mending braces from Home Depot and I was all set.
The pictures should tell the story.

Peace
Dave

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2I like those ideas, I use a Phase III dish that I notched out so a SL5 now a SWM3 LNB will fit for camping...

RVNEWBIE
10-29-2013, 10:39 AM
Yeah...directtv told me that too. However, a spare HDDVR I had works just fine. I can only watch and/or record one program at a time with the carryout, but it will work. I can record something and watch it later, unlike the standard receivers that are $100 and are not DVR. Joe

porthole
10-30-2013, 06:38 PM
An update to my post above (and in another thread)

Using a couple of iPhone apps, a transit tripod with a TV4RV.com mast adapter and compass, and a First Strike SAT meter we have set up our DirecTV HD DVR Genie for two TV's, 6 times now with minimal fuss. typically in under 10-15 minutes.

stan.nations
10-31-2013, 11:36 AM
An update to my post above (and in another thread)

Using a couple of iPhone apps, a transit tripod with a TV4RV.com mast adapter and compass, and a First Strike SAT meter we have set up our DirecTV HD DVR Genie for two TV's, 6 times now with minimal fuss. typically in under 10-15 minutes.

I had all kind of trouble learning how to get a signal with my Directv. A friend finally showed me how to do it and now it takes longer to put up the tripod than it does to get a signal. I like your TV4RV tripod and folding arm. That's why it takes me so long...............
Guess I need to spring for one of those too.

porthole
10-31-2013, 11:57 AM
I don't have the folding arm or the TV4RV tripod.

I already had the tripod for my transit. I just got the adapter from TV4RV
This kit and my tripod
http://tv4rv.com/sunshop/index.php?l=product_detail&p=12

mobilcastle
10-31-2013, 05:14 PM
I am going to buy a TV 4RV tripod soon-I have been looking for a used one but they are hard to find-must be because they work!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1)

mobilcastle
10-31-2013, 05:17 PM
An update to my post above (and in another thread)

Using a couple of iPhone apps, a transit tripod with a TV4RV.com mast adapter and compass, and a First Strike SAT meter we have set up our DirecTV HD DVR Genie for two TV's, 6 times now with minimal fuss. typically in under 10-15 minutes.

Did you sign up with direct as a RV or are you using home equipment?
Thanks
Steve


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1)

porthole
11-01-2013, 09:07 AM
Steve, home service, I replaced cable at the house. I got the HDR receiver and 3 Genie clients, 4 TV's

The spare bedroom Genie and remote is in the Cyclone for the season (will probably stay there unless we have guests at home).
I take the main receiver with us when we go away. I have an extra power and HDMI cable already in the Cyclone, so all I have to do is bring the receiver AND the remote.

I emphasized the remote above because this past week I forgot it. It is way easier to set up the receiver when you make camp with the remote.
I didn't bother watching anything network recorded since I was not able to fast forward-rewind.

The remotes frequently come up on sale either through Direct or several different websites, so next time I see the "RF" version cheap I will get one to keep in the camper.

The Radio Frequency version of the remotes allow the receiver and clients to be out of site. My receiver in the trailer is hidden behind the TV.

here are a couple of pics of the receiver in the Cyclone.

//heartlandowners.org/showthread.php/11365-And-so-it-begins?p=329207&viewfull=1#post329207

And here is a bit of my drama with SAT TV. Page 3 starts the successful portion of the setup.

//heartlandowners.org/showthread.php/39543-Ventured-into-the-satellite-world-and-so-far-a-bit-disappointed/page3?highlight=satellite

RVNEWBIE
11-06-2013, 01:55 PM
Correct...Genie will NOT work outside your home with a satellite genie receiver. HOWEVER, DirecTV is incorrect when telling you the HDDVR and the regular HD receivers will not work. I have an HDDVR that I am using with my carryout. It works fine, just does not display in HD. The DVR works fine if I want to record something and watch it later, but I cannot record one and watch something else at the same time. Joe

HornedToad
11-06-2013, 05:19 PM
Now your Direct TV is hooked up you'll need to set up Distant Network Service to watch the local channels (ABC, CBS, NBC, FOX, PBS) outside your home viewing area.
It adds $15.00 a month to your bill and there are some issues...
you'll get east coast or west coast stations so ie you get to watch Los Angeles newscast
and on some of the sports you may get a PAC 12 game instead of the BIG 10 or BIG 12 games broadcast in your area.

http://www.directv.com/learn/pdf/DNS_Vehicles_Aff.pdf

porthole
11-06-2013, 10:48 PM
Correct...Genie will NOT work outside your home with a satellite genie receiver.



I am using a Genie and receiver with no issues.

cookie
11-07-2013, 08:32 AM
There may be a little confusion here.
There is a Genie and a Client.
The Genie is the DVR.
The Genie will work outside the home, but the Client will not work on its own.
You must have both the Genie and Client for the Client to work.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk

porthole
11-07-2013, 05:59 PM
So I will update my above comment to match Dave's - somewhat.

I have a Genie HR-34 HD DVR Receiver, which can work on its own outside of my home.
I also have a Genie Mini (client) which needs the HR-34 to work on a separate TV.

One Genie HR-34 receiver is needed for the primary TV and one additional Genie Mini is needed for each additional TV

mobilcastle
11-07-2013, 07:48 PM
After reading all of these post I am assuming if I set up a Genie HD-DVR in my home and a Mini for my second TV I can just unplug and put it in the Rig and use it the same way? If I am wrong please correct me.

porthole
11-07-2013, 08:23 PM
Steve, that is exactly what we do. Just need the second antenna and related parts.

Garypowell
11-08-2013, 09:07 AM
OK. To be really perfectly clear with my home Genie and client box can I use my Winegard 1518 with a SWM configuration?

my concern is that some of you might have a "fancier" set out dish on a tripod and that your 3 LNB head, for example, might be why the genie/client configuration works.

Or does this genie/client work simply because of the SWM configuration?

porthole
11-08-2013, 10:58 AM
OK. To be really perfectly clear with my home Genie and client box can I use my Winegard 1518 with a SWM configuration?



No

There are currently no portable antennas that are capable of HD for DirecTV.

AFAIK the Genie system requires the oval antenna with the single wire (SWM). And it has to be powered with a inline "power inserter"
If you are going portable with it you need to have an additional antenna and a way to set it up, e.g. a tripod.

simsfmly
11-08-2013, 01:16 PM
Now your Direct TV is hooked up you'll need to set up Distant Network Service to watch the local channels (ABC, CBS, NBC, FOX, PBS) outside your home viewing area.
It adds $15.00 a month to your bill and there are some issues...
you'll get east coast or west coast stations so ie you get to watch Los Angeles newscast
and on some of the sports you may get a PAC 12 game instead of the BIG 10 or BIG 12 games broadcast in your area.

http://www.directv.com/learn/pdf/DNS_Vehicles_Aff.pdf

You can also call and change your "service address" to your local address if you're going to be there awhile with a simple phone call. That way, you'll get the local channels through your DirecTV, just like you would at home. Also helps if you have the Service Agreement, they'll come to your RV site and work. There will be a difference in your taxes, but its usually minimal.

Garypowell
11-08-2013, 04:59 PM
You can also call and change your "service address" to your local address if you're going to be there awhile with a simple phone call. That way, you'll get the local channels through your DirecTV, just like you would at home. Also helps if you have the Service Agreement, they'll come to your RV site and work. There will be a difference in your taxes, but its usually minimal.

There is a caveat with this statement. You get local stations only if there are local stations available. I don't have extensive experience with this but we were staying in the middle part of Mississippi last year (Frog Hollow near Granada) and there were no "local" stations. We still got all the 101 and 119 deg sat stuff but no locals. This is one of the reasons we went with the national package.

It was also a hassle to call twice a week to change our location. Granted if you are staying for a month it is not that big of a deal. But we were told once when we called to change locations they "saw" we had done that several times and they were not allowed to do it "often". I said thank you and called back and got someone else.

Garypowell
11-08-2013, 05:11 PM
Porthole. Thanks for the information. I don't get HD with the 1518 but that's OK. When I call DirectV they always say even my H24-100 HD equipment won't work with my 1518....but it works perfectly. Just thought I might be able to stretch my luck with the Genie in the house when we go full time.

I ran a second line last weekend to test out that with the "watch and record" with the H24 and it worked. Next week I am going to put in SWM since with a double line to the main we lose the bedroom. I thought I could maybe switch back and forth but when you configure with 2 lines it throws an error when the second tuner is not there.....so this made the SWM decision easy.

I want to get this all configured before we get home since it is easier to do it on the road when everything is here and running.