PDA

View Full Version : Switching cable to satellite



triley2280
04-20-2015, 07:12 PM
I currently use a satellite dish for tv. If I run the dish straight to my tv it works. But if I run the dish to the outside coaxial hook up the tv inside does not work. I have heard the antenna booster can mess this up. Anyone know how I can fix this issue? Put a new box in for dish? Rewire interior box?

Any info our resources are helpful.

Thanks

Silverado23
04-20-2015, 07:21 PM
yes. You can use a diplexer to separate out the satellite signal before it goes to the antenna switch.

//heartlandowners.org/showthread.php/30234-SOLVED-Satellite-TV-Hookup-question/page4?highlight=diplexer

In post #4 I have posted a diagram




Come to the Iowa Rally and I can show you how I have done this on my North Trail

//heartlandowners.org/showthread.php?p=407673

HornedToad
04-21-2015, 12:39 AM
I got so frustrated trying to run satellite through the pre wire that didn't work...
I gave up and just added a coax directly in to the satellite box.

JanAndBill
04-21-2015, 09:40 AM
I currently use a satellite dish for tv. If I run the dish straight to my tv it works. But if I run the dish to the outside coaxial hook up the tv inside does not work. I have heard the antenna booster can mess this up. Anyone know how I can fix this issue? Put a new box in for dish? Rewire interior box?

Any info our resources are helpful.

Thanks

On the "Tools" tab, click on "HUG" (Heartland User Guides) and then electronics. See if they have a coax layout drawing for your trailer. Most of the ones I've looked at ( including mine) have a separate coax for the satellite that doesn't go through the antenna booster. I will admit it can be a little confusing though as to the hookup, because my satellite hookup has TWO connection points. One goes to a coiled cable in the ceiling (for a roof mounted satellite) and the other goes to the TV. In the event that I had a roof mounted dish, I would have to use a "jumper wire" between the connection points. Once I figured out the correct connection point I labeled it with a black marker.

Inside where you connect your tv, there should also be two cable connections, one for TV and one for satellite. I go from there to the satellite receiver and use an HDMI cable to connect to a 2 port HDMI switch (the switch controls the input from the DVD player or the satellite receiver).

To watch regular cable or over the air TV I use the TV's Menu to switch input to antenna or cable. To watch satellite I use the TV's input to switch to HDMI input.

danemayer
04-21-2015, 09:56 AM
I currently use a satellite dish for tv. If I run the dish straight to my tv it works. But if I run the dish to the outside coaxial hook up the tv inside does not work. I have heard the antenna booster can mess this up. Anyone know how I can fix this issue? Put a new box in for dish? Rewire interior box?

Any info our resources are helpful.

Thanks

Hi triley2280,

I don't know if Trail Runners are wired for satellite. If you have 2 coax connectors outside, maybe so. If only one, you'll have to either add a coax cable, or modify your existing wiring to go around splitters and the signal booster.