Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: ATF: Cyclone - AC 3 position switch

  1. Print this Post   #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    USA - OH
    Posts
    27

    ATF: Cyclone - AC 3 position switch

    Could someone explain which AC's work at each position of the 3 position switch? Thanks.

  2. Print this Post   #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    USA - PA
    Posts
    98

    Re: ATF: Cyclone - AC 3 position switch

    That switch toggles the power between the living room a/c and the bedroom a/c. The switch prevents you from using all three a/c units at the same time.
    On our Cyclone the Garage is powered all the time and the switch let you choose the living room or the bed room.
    Make sure all you thermostats are set to fan -auto until you everything figured out

  3. Print this Post   #3
    Moderator danemayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    USA - CO
    Posts
    19,972

    Re: ATF: Cyclone - AC 3 position switch

    Hi pro668,

    The 3 way Air Conditioning switch lets you run 2 of the 3 units at one time as already mentioned. But it may be difficult to say how yours is set up. Owners use the toy haulers in different ways and not everyone prefers the same wiring arrangement. I think Heartland may have used more than one wiring arrangement.

    Assuming all 3 units are functioning correctly, the easiest way to figure it out is to try the switch in different positions.


    Dan and Ann Mayer & fur baby Callie the Rally Dog
    2011 Landmark Rushmore
    • MorRyde 8K Independent Suspension
    • 8K Kodiak Disc Brakes
    • Goodyear G114 17.5" tires
    • RV Comfort Systems Cheap Heat
    • MorRyde 33x90 Sliding Cargo Tray
    • Torklift Glowstep Revolution Aluminum Steps & Dirt Destroyer

    2014 RAM 3500 Laramie
    • Cummins 6.7 Diesel, AISIN Transmission
    • 4x4, Long box, Crew Cab, DRW 3.73
    • Sailun Terramax A/T 4S, 235/80R -17. 5 Tires
    • Hensley BD3 TrailerSaver Hitch
    • Garmin RV760 GPS


    Is club membership right for you? Click here to learn more

    Check out our Owner-written User Guides and Troubleshooting Guides

  4. Print this Post   #4
    Senior Member BLHFUN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    USA - MO
    Posts
    476

    Re: ATF: Cyclone - AC 3 position switch

    Quote Originally Posted by pro668 View Post
    Could someone explain which AC's work at each position of the 3 position switch? Thanks.
    It works like this. Kill power to the switch receptacle. Remove the cover from the switch. Remove the black and white wires from switch and twist all 3 whites wires and all three black wires together. Used red twist locks and tape well. Push the wires back and replace the switch and cover. Then use your Any two AC's you desire. If you want to take it one step further. Add a 20amp breaker and take 1 of three sets of wires to that breaker. Then you can use all 3 AC's when plugged into 50 amp. This comes in handy when it's 100 outside.
    BART AND LORY HOBBS ( BLH )CALI - Silver Labrador Retriever2013 F350 Platinum DRW 4x42015 Cyclone 4200 - Full Body Paint ( Blue )Heartland Member - 2719South Central - MO2015 Rallies: Heber City, Utah2016 Planned RalliesBranson, MO - 4/28- 5/01Platte City, MO - 6/02 - 6/05

  5. Print this Post   #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    USA - OH
    Posts
    27

    Re: ATF: Cyclone - AC 3 position switch

    Where do you put the 20 amp breaker? Is there any room in the panel?

  6. Print this Post   #6
    Senior Member BLHFUN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    USA - MO
    Posts
    476

    Re: ATF: Cyclone - AC 3 position switch

    Mine had one spare cover at the bottom. If you don't have a spare, you can remove one and replace it with a dual pole
    Attached Images Attached Images
    BART AND LORY HOBBS ( BLH )CALI - Silver Labrador Retriever2013 F350 Platinum DRW 4x42015 Cyclone 4200 - Full Body Paint ( Blue )Heartland Member - 2719South Central - MO2015 Rallies: Heber City, Utah2016 Planned RalliesBranson, MO - 4/28- 5/01Platte City, MO - 6/02 - 6/05

  7. Print this Post   #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    USA - OH
    Posts
    27

    Re: ATF: Cyclone - AC 3 position switch

    So, you can leave your 3 way switch in just one location to work 2 AC's from their thermostat, and the third one can run off of its own thermostat, just off of a different breaker? I am so sorry to keep asking these questions, but you are helping me out so much, thanks.

  8. Print this Post   #8
    Moderator danemayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    USA - CO
    Posts
    19,972

    Re: ATF: Cyclone - AC 3 position switch

    If you add a circuit breaker, you'll have to manage the loading.

    You have 2 incoming power legs, each capable of 50 amps. If all 3 units are on the same leg, you'll be pulling a lot of the 50 amps. Other devices powered by that leg may put you over the limit and pop a breaker.

    Also, your generator doesn't supply as much power as your shore power connection. There are 2 legs from the generator, each providing 30 amps, or on some units a 30 amp and a 20 amp. Anytime using the generator as power source, you may complicate power management.

    But people have done it, so perhaps you can also.


    Dan and Ann Mayer & fur baby Callie the Rally Dog
    2011 Landmark Rushmore
    • MorRyde 8K Independent Suspension
    • 8K Kodiak Disc Brakes
    • Goodyear G114 17.5" tires
    • RV Comfort Systems Cheap Heat
    • MorRyde 33x90 Sliding Cargo Tray
    • Torklift Glowstep Revolution Aluminum Steps & Dirt Destroyer

    2014 RAM 3500 Laramie
    • Cummins 6.7 Diesel, AISIN Transmission
    • 4x4, Long box, Crew Cab, DRW 3.73
    • Sailun Terramax A/T 4S, 235/80R -17. 5 Tires
    • Hensley BD3 TrailerSaver Hitch
    • Garmin RV760 GPS


    Is club membership right for you? Click here to learn more

    Check out our Owner-written User Guides and Troubleshooting Guides

  9. Print this Post   #9
    Senior Member BLHFUN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    USA - MO
    Posts
    476

    Re: ATF: Cyclone - AC 3 position switch

    Quote Originally Posted by pro668 View Post
    So, you can leave your 3 way switch in just one location to work 2 AC's from their thermostat, and the third one can run off of its own thermostat, just off of a different breaker? I am so sorry to keep asking these questions, but you are helping me out so much, thanks.
    You are actually turning that switch into a dummy switch. That switch will do nothing when your done. The switch is there to protect the power source and operator from turning on all three units at the same time. Your generator and 30 amp service is not large enough to operate all three. For me, I want to be able to choose what two AC's I want on at any given time. When you bypass the switch, it's up to you to chose (and remember) what two you want to run together. The only reason you can't run all 3 is because the 20 amp breaker is not strong enough

    When you separate the breakers into 2 breakers, your not overloading the existing 20 amp breaker and can run all 3 AC's at one time.
    BART AND LORY HOBBS ( BLH )CALI - Silver Labrador Retriever2013 F350 Platinum DRW 4x42015 Cyclone 4200 - Full Body Paint ( Blue )Heartland Member - 2719South Central - MO2015 Rallies: Heber City, Utah2016 Planned RalliesBranson, MO - 4/28- 5/01Platte City, MO - 6/02 - 6/05

  10. Print this Post   #10
    Senior Member BLHFUN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    USA - MO
    Posts
    476

    Re: ATF: Cyclone - AC 3 position switch

    I was told the same thing by my electrician. If you want to chose what AC to use ( any given two,) You simply remove the switch from the equation, but you can still only use two at a time. My choice to do this was because of the bedrooms. My switch would not allow me to run both bedrooms at the same time. This is a poor design In my opinion. By combining all 3 wires together, then it's your choice.
    BART AND LORY HOBBS ( BLH )CALI - Silver Labrador Retriever2013 F350 Platinum DRW 4x42015 Cyclone 4200 - Full Body Paint ( Blue )Heartland Member - 2719South Central - MO2015 Rallies: Heber City, Utah2016 Planned RalliesBranson, MO - 4/28- 5/01Platte City, MO - 6/02 - 6/05

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. ATF: Cyclone - Yeti Switch
    By pro668 in forum Cyclone - Ask The Factory
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-19-2015, 09:24 PM
  2. Rocker switch on control panel on 2013 cyclone 4100.
    By chief916 in forum Prospective Owner Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-12-2015, 01:14 AM
  3. ATF: Cyclone - Three-way AC switch Question
    By Charles-N-Donya in forum Cyclone - Ask The Factory
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-18-2014, 10:58 AM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-16-2014, 07:03 PM
  5. Hitch pin position
    By tdharley in forum Towing Rigs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-14-2007, 09:09 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •