PDA

View Full Version : Setting up batteries



dcwettstein
07-11-2015, 07:42 PM
Just changed my 4 130W 46 volt panels from running in parallel to 2 in series and then the 2 sets in parallel. Now I have 4 GC batteries, each is rated at 232 amps. I set my Magnum up for 460 amps. is this correct? Each set of btteries adds up to 12 volts with 232 amps. So two sets would be 460 amps, or am I missing something?

scottyb
07-12-2015, 08:39 AM
You are correct. It takes 2 6V batteries in series to get the rated Ah @ 12V.

Jim.Allison
07-12-2015, 09:34 PM
your math is correct.......