Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Running furnace with slides in

  1. Print this Post   #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    USA - CA
    Posts
    6

    Running furnace with slides in

    Greetings,

    I have a 2018 traveler 39MB with 4 slides. I live in an area that may freeze at night, and is above freezing during the day. Usually gets into the 20’s at night to mid 40’s daytime. I use the trailer during the winter so draining and blowing out water is inconsistent. So, if I close the slides to keep water off the slide tops when stored can I run the furnace at say 50F to keep the belly and fixtures from freezing. Air intake vent is in the apartment and the slide closed would close over it. But the return seems to be the basement with the vent to apartment wall.

    thanks for any info,

    john
    Happy Campin’

    2018 Ram 3500 SRW CC SB 6.7L Cummins, Aisin 6 SP, EO Air Ride
    18k Superglide on Ram Puck system
    2018 Bighorn Traveler 39MB
    2011 Coleman Avalon w/Custom Rear Storage and Front deck

  2. Print this Post   #2
    Moderator danemayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    USA - CO
    Posts
    19,009

    Re: Running furnace with slides in

    Quote Originally Posted by 94-D2 View Post
    Air intake vent is in the apartment and the slide closed would close over it. But the return seems to be the basement with the vent to apartment wall.
    Hi John,

    I don't understand your comment about the air intake vent. The intake for combustion is usually one of the two tubes on the exterior, the other being exhaust.

    You have to be concerned with blocking the heat registers where hot air is supposed to come out. If those are blocked, the furnace can overheat, triggering the high limit switch. When that switch triggers, the burner shuts off. As the furnace cools down, it may re-ignite. If you have a continuing cycle like that, you may find out how many times the switch can open and close before it fails. There's no info on the duty cycle, but since it's a switch that is not intended to operate on a regular basis, the furnace manufacturer may not have spec'd an expensive switch.

    You also need to be concerned about the return air flow. If it's restricted, the blower may be unable to get up to speed which would keep the sail switch from activating. When that happens, the furnace won't ignite.

    Finally, even with a thermostat set at 50, you may be surprised at how quickly you run out of propane. You'll need to keep a close eye on propane usage.


    Dan and Ann Mayer & fur baby Callie the Rally Dog
    2011 Landmark Rushmore
    • MorRyde 8K Independent Suspension
    • 8K Kodiak Disc Brakes
    • RV Comfort Systems Cheap Heat
    • MorRyde 33x90 Sliding Cargo Tray
    • Torklift Glowstep Revolution Aluminum Steps & Dirt Destroyer

    2014 RAM 3500 Laramie
    • Cummins 6.7 Diesel, AISIN Transmission
    • 4x4, Long box, Crew Cab, DRW 3.73
    • Hensley BD3 TrailerSaver Hitch
    • Garmin RV760 GPS


    Is club membership right for you? Click here to learn more

    Check out our Owner-written User Guides and Troubleshooting Guides

  3. Print this Post   #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    USA - CA
    Posts
    6

    Re: Running furnace with slides in

    Thanks for the reply,

    I meant the return air vent which is in the apartment. However the vent is just open the the back of the furnace and has no plenum directly to the furnace itself which leaves the basement space vented to the apartment. I thought about the registers being covered which is why I asked about running it closed. I think nearly every vent on the floor would be covered by the slides. So, perhaps I’ll just open them on none rain days and run it if I expect a hard freeze.
    Happy Campin’

    2018 Ram 3500 SRW CC SB 6.7L Cummins, Aisin 6 SP, EO Air Ride
    18k Superglide on Ram Puck system
    2018 Bighorn Traveler 39MB
    2011 Coleman Avalon w/Custom Rear Storage and Front deck

  4. Print this Post   #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    USA - IN
    Posts
    1,201

    Re: Running furnace with slides in

    I did this same thing one time, while working on it in the winter. I found the heat didnt circulate very well in the RV. The slides blocked registers and it didnt warm up very much.
    2015 Landmark Ashland 365
    2014 RAM 3500 Laramie Long Horn, HO diesel dually, 3.73, AISIN
    2013 Big Horn 3260RS (sold)
    2011 Elkridge 26RLSS(sold)

  5. Print this Post   #5
    Pennsylvania Chapter Leaders-retired travelin2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    USA - PA
    Posts
    3,068

    Re: Running furnace with slides in

    We’ve run our furnace overnight with all slides in a couple times while parked at Cracker Barrel without issue. The last time we awoke to 9* outside, 65 (as set) inside. None, although one of our registers is “under” the dinette slide, are “tightly” restricted.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    "It's All About the Journey"

    Lyle & Nancy Mercer,
    Our Chocolate Labs, Rylee-the Puppy & Cheyenne-RIP
    HOC #2655
    2017 Bighorn 3270RS with 18K MOR/ryde Pin, Titan Disc Brakes
    2014 Bighorn 3010RE Retired (for Someone Else to Enjoy)
    2012 F350 4x4 SD Lariat Crew Cab SRW 6.7L Powerstroke
    Pullrite 20K Super Glide Hitch, 35 Gal In-Bed RDS Aux Fuel Tank
    Firestone 5000 Rear Air Bags, Enkay Rock Tamers



  6. Print this Post   #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    USA - NY
    Posts
    906

    Re: Running furnace with slides in

    Tho we don't travel in the winter, do believe all our registers are in center, so if we had to, could run furnace w/ slides in w/o a prob.

  7. Print this Post   #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    USA - FL
    Posts
    1,294

    Re: Running furnace with slides in

    The OP's floorplan has a mid-bunk, which I'm assuming is being referred to as the "apartment" and that the return air vent for the basement/furnace area is in that room. Even with the slide closed, I'm assuming that there are still enough gaps to allow air to flow from that room to the basement/furnace area.

    Therefore, it comes down to how many, if any, floor vents are covered when the slides are closed. If very few or none, sounds like your plan is solid with the slides closed. Most of the other warnings given by Dan in his post still apply, however, especially the propane usage one.
    Malcolm Talley
    2015 Big Country 3650RL

  8. Print this Post   #8
    Senior Member Gary521's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    USA - CO
    Posts
    1,192

    Re: Running furnace with slides in

    Why not leave the slides out? If you were living in it full time it would be that way?

  9. Print this Post   #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    USA - CA
    Posts
    6

    Re: Running furnace with slides in

    I would expect inefficient circulation too. I was thinking more about the belly freezing and any water pipes vulnerable in that area.
    Happy Campin’

    2018 Ram 3500 SRW CC SB 6.7L Cummins, Aisin 6 SP, EO Air Ride
    18k Superglide on Ram Puck system
    2018 Bighorn Traveler 39MB
    2011 Coleman Avalon w/Custom Rear Storage and Front deck

Similar Threads

  1. AC running when furnace running??
    By Pokiejoe in forum Propane Heating
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-20-2017, 07:25 PM
  2. furnace and ac running together
    By willett in forum Propane Heating
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-25-2016, 12:09 PM
  3. Furnace running non-stop
    By Iver in forum Heartland General Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-09-2010, 11:51 AM
  4. Running Heater with slides in
    By TravelTiger in forum ElkRidge - Ask The Factory
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-25-2010, 07:31 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •